Reckless driving is defined in Sec. 545.401 of Texas law as driving a “vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Unlike traffic citations, reckless driving is a misdemeanor criminal offense that can result in jail time for offenders and a fine of up to $200. When reckless driving results in injuries to other innocent drivers on the road, offenders could additionally be held responsible for paying for